1. Terms
  2. Terms
  3. Weekday Stamp Card 2021

Weekday Stamp Card 2021

DELIVEROO PROMOTION RULES

These are the terms and conditions ("Rules") that apply to the Deliveroo [Weekday Stamp Card] Promotion ("Promotion"). By entering the Promotion, each entrant agrees to these Rules and confirms they have read and understood the Deliveroo Privacy Notice at https://deliveroo.co.uk/privacy.

  1. Promoter: Roofoods Limited (trading as Deliveroo), a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with registered company number 08167130 and registered office address at River Building, Level 1 Cannon Bridge House, 1 Cousin Lane, London EC4R 3TE  ("Deliveroo").
  1. Entry period: The Promotion opens for entry at [12:01 am] (UK time) on [20/09/2021]. Customers must place their first Entry Order (see details below) before [11:59 pm] (UK time) on [23/09/2021] ("Entry Period").
  1. Eligibility: 
  1. To participate in the Promotion, entrants must be a legal resident of England, Scotland or Wales and at least 18 years old at the time of entry. Residents of Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland are excluded.
  2. A limit of one (1) entry per person applies to this Promotion.
  3. Internet access is required to enter the Promotion.
  4. Deliveroo reserves the right at any time to require proof of eligibility in such form as Deliveroo reasonably considers necessary.
  1. Not eligible: The following persons are not eligible to enter the Promotion: (i) any employee or other individual engaged by Deliveroo or any of its associated companies; (ii) members of the immediate family and/or household (whether related or not) of any of those individuals; and (iii) anyone else professionally involved with the operation or administration of the Promotion.
  1. How to enter: To enter the Promotion, entrants must complete the following steps during the Entry Period:
  1. Log into the entrant's Deliveroo account on the on www.deliveroo.co.uk or the  Deliveroo app only, place one (1) Qualifying Order on a Weekday within the Entry Period to activate their Weekday Stamp Card ("Entry Order").
  1. A "Qualifying Order" means a paid-for and delivered Deliveroo order with no minimum value (excluding delivery and service charges small order fees) placed on a Weekday with any restaurant or grocery partner during the Entry Period.
  2. "Weekday" means any day between Monday and Thursday (as applicable).
  1. Thereafter, entrants must place an additional three (3) Qualifying Orders on a Weekday to be eligible for the Reward Credit (as defined below), provided that each Qualifying Order is placed within twenty eight (28) days of their Entry Order.

Each entrant who satisfies the eligibility and entry criteria above is a "Qualifying Entrant".

  1. Opt-out: Qualifying Entrants who do  not wish to participate in the Promotion may opt-out by clicking the "no thanks" button in the Weekday Stamp Card Promotion pop-up on the Deliveroo app.
  1. Reward Credit: The Reward consists of £20 worth of credit, a minimum order value of £20 applies (excluding delivery, service charges and small order fees). Credit can be redeemed within 14 days of issue. Geographical restrictions, delivery and service fees apply. One redemption per person. Voucher cannot be used with other credit or on any age restricted products.
  1. Prize conditions: The following conditions apply to the Reward Credit:
  1. The Reward Credit is non-transferable, non-refundable, non-exchangeable and no cash alternative is available. However, if Deliveroo considers it appropriate, or if it becomes necessary for reasons beyond Deliveroo's control, a Prize may be varied or swapped for a suitable alternative in Deliveroo's discretion.
  1. The Reward Credit is subject to Deliveroo's Voucher Terms and Conditions. The entrant should ensure they are aware of any applicable expiry dates as set out in these terms.
  1. Reward Credit delivery : 
  1. Once the Entrant has placed four (4) Qualifying Orders the £20 credit will be sent via a pop-up on the Deliveroo app linked with the entrant's Deliveroo account for all  entrants. Entrants that have opted-in to receive marketing emails will also receive an additional email with their credit included. Entrants will need to 'tap' the button 'Activate £20 Credit' in the app to add the Reward Credit instantly to their account.  
  1. Liability: Deliveroo will not be liable for: (i) any loss that is not caused by Deliveroo (or any person acting on Deliveroo's behalf); (ii) any loss caused by any event or circumstance beyond Deliveroo's reasonable control; (iii) any loss of profits or revenue, loss of anticipated savings or loss of goodwill; or (iv) any unavailability of the Deliveroo website or app. However, nothing in these Rules limits or excludes any person's liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence, for fraud or for any matter for which it would be illegal to limit or exclude liability. In particular, consumers have legal rights in relation to products that are faulty or not as described and services which are not performed with reasonable care and skill and these legal rights are in addition to and are not affected in any way by anything contained in these Rules. Further advice about consumer rights is available from any local Citizens' Advice Bureau (https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/) or local Trading Standards office (https://www.gov.uk/find-local-trading-standards-office).] 
  1. Interference with the Promotion: Any attempt to deliberately damage or undermine the content or legitimate operation of this Promotion is prohibited and may be a violation of criminal and/or civil laws and in these circumstances Deliveroo reserves all its rights and remedies.
  1. Cancellation and variation: Deliveroo reserves the right to vary, suspend or cancel the Promotion and/or these Rules if it considers it necessary or appropriate to do so, including but not limited to if:
  1. there is any actual or anticipated breach of applicable law;
  2. fraud, abuse, and/or an error (either human or machine) affects or could affect the proper operation of this promotion or the awarding of prizes or offers, or;
  3. variation, suspension or cancellation is necessary due to an event outside Deliveroo's reasonable control.

In the event of cancellation, the Prize may be awarded to a winner drawn from entries received prior to cancellation.

  1. Accessing these Rules: Any website on which these Rules are posted is only intended to be accessed from England, Scotland and Wales, and where permitted by law. Deliveroo makes no representation that materials relating to this Promotion are appropriate or available for use at other locations. Access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is strictly prohibited.
  1. Severance and waiver: If any part of these Rules is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the validity, legality and enforceability of the rest of these Rules will not be affected. Deliveroo's failure to enforce any term of these Rules will not constitute a waiver of that provision.
  1. Disputes: Subject to Rule 22, if there is a dispute about the Promotion or these Rules, Deliveroo's decisions are final. If there is a dispute between these Rules and any other document referred to in these Rules, these Rules take precedence to the extent necessary to resolve the conflict.
  1. Law and jurisdiction: The Promotion and these Rules are governed by English law, and any disputes arising in connection with them shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales, except that residents of Scotland may also bring proceedings in the Scottish courts.
  1. Personal data: Entrants acknowledge that any personal data of entrants processed in connection with this Promotion will be processed in accordance with the Deliveroo Privacy Notice at https://deliveroo.co.uk/privacy. In particular:
  1. Deliveroo is the controller in respect of entrants' personal data obtained in connection with the Promotion.
  1. Deliveroo will process, and permit the processing of, entrants' personal data for the purposes described in these Rules and Deliveroo's Privacy Notice, which purposes include the administration of the Promotion.
  1. It is necessary for Deliveroo to use entrants' personal data to perform its obligations to entrants in relation to the administration of the Promotion or it is in Deliveroo's legitimate interest to use entrants' personal data in the ways described in these Rules in order to ensure the proper administration of the Promotion.
  1. Deliveroo may share entrants' personal data with certain Deliveroo vendors in order to assist with the administration of the Promotion.  
  1. Deliveroo will retain entrants' personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes described in these Rules and Deliveroo's Privacy Notice.
  1. Entrants have certain rights in relation to their personal data, including: (i) to obtain copies of it; (ii) to have it corrected or deleted; (iii) to limit the way in which it is used; (iv) to object to its use; (v) to transfer it; (vi) not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing (including profiling); and (vii) to complain to the regulator, the UK Information Commissioner's Office. Entrants can find out how to raise concerns with the regulator on its website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling its helpline on 0303 123 1113. For more information about data subject rights, please see Deliveroo's Privacy Notice. Please note that many data subject rights are not absolute and the extent to which they apply may vary depending on the circumstances and any exemptions that may apply.
  1. Contact: Enquiries about this Promotion can be sent to Deliveroo at: support@deliveroo.co.uk
Deliveroo application

Download the App on iPhone or Android.

Deliveroo iPhone application
Deliveroo Android application